Foodies.ai Privacy Policy

Last modified: March 25, 2019

Introduction

Travelmooch, Inc., a Delaware corporation doing business as Foodies.ai (the “Company”, “We”, “Our” or “Us”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes:

This policy applies only to information we collect through the Services.  This policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

This policy does not apply to information we collect through other methods or sources, including websites owned or operated by our affiliates or other third parties. As noted above, this policy applies and is limited to the Company’s collection, use, and disclosure of your information. It does not apply to the collection, use, or disclosure of your information by any other person or entity. For example, if you visit (by link or otherwise) a third-party website, this policy would not apply to that website. As a further example, if a third party merchant, such as a coffee shop, restaurant, or other establishment that has registered with us for the Services (“Merchant”) uses your information outside of the Services then this policy would not apply to the Merchant’s use of your information (though the Merchant might have a privacy policy that would apply). We encourage you to learn about the applicable privacy practices before providing your information to any such person or entity.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not use the Services. By using the Services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see the section below entitled “Changes to Our Privacy Policy”). Any such change will be deemed to be effective 5 days from the date of such posting, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children under the Age of 13

The Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected]

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

When you download, access or use the Services, the Services may use technology to automatically collect:

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

When you select to register an account to use the Services, we request that you provide information, such as your name, and email address or telephone number, to register your account. The Company uses this information to provide services to you, and, except for making your name and contact information available to Merchants that you have authorized and third parties as needed to provide services to you, it is not shared with any third parties for their promotional purposes.  You may be sent text messages on behalf of such Merchants to your mobile device. The Company is not responsible for the content of such text messages.  You can cancel text messages at any time by replying with the word “STOP”.

If you do not want us to collect this information do not interact with or use the Services.

Third-Party Information Collection

When you use the Services or its content, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include:

We do not share information with third-party ad networks or ad servers. If we decide to do so in the future, we will update this privacy policy at least 30 days prior to sharing information with such entities.

These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Services. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see section entitled “Your Choices about Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Information”.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us to:

We may use the information we collect to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we will not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

Your Choices about Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Information

You may receive SMS messages with updates and other information. You may stop receiving SMS messages by replying STOP in response to any received SMS message.  If you opt-out of receiving SMS messages, you may not be able to use certain Services. If you do not want to receive marketing emails from us, click the unsubscribe link in the footer of such emails.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information, including usage to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to [email protected]

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. Information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet or mobile device is not completely secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our Services. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide. Any unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

In addition, the Wifi portal and Services may contain links to other websites or resources over which we do not have any control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by us of those external websites. You acknowledge that we are providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that we are not responsible for the content of such external websites or the protection and privacy of information you provide while visiting such external websites.  You understand that communications over the Wifi may not be encrypted, and you accept all risks associated with unencrypted transmissions over the Wifi. Any sensitive or confidential information (such as credit card numbers or other financial information, medical or other health-related information) transmitted through the Wifi or the Services is done at your own risk, and we have no liability for any claims, losses, action, damages, suits or proceedings arising out of or otherwise relating to such actions. We are not responsible for any third-party websites or services you visit while using the Wifi or the Services, or for any programs, malicious or otherwise, that you or your device downloads while connected to our WiFi or using our Services.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page.  Any such change will be deemed to be effective 5 days from the date of such posting.

The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring that you periodically visit this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: [email protected] or write us at Travelmooch, Inc. dba Foodies.ai, 2355 Westwood Blvd. #808, Los Angeles, CA 90064.